Program

* Please note change of rooms for Break Out 1 & 2 – Concurrent Sessions *

Time Plenary Sessions 
(Theatre Auditorium)
7.45-8.15 REGISTRATION AND EXHIBITS
8.15-8.30 WELCOME TO COUNTRY: Mr. Neville Collard Aboriginal Elder and former Senior Policy Adviser to the Deputy Premier
of WA
8.30-8.40 WELCOME BY CONFERENCE CONVENER : Ms. Kerry Smyth  Chair – SSSI WA
8.40-9.00 MINISTERIAL  ADDRESS : Mr. Chris Tallentire MLA Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Science & Innovation, WA
9.00-9.30 KEYNOTE PRESENTATION : Mr. Eric Lumsden PSM  WA Planning Commissioner
9.30-9.55 PLENARY 1 : Mr. Kieran Kinsella CEO – The Metropolitan Redevelopment Authority
9.55-10.20 PLENARY 2 : Dr. John Dawson Acting Branch Head, Geodesy & Seismic Monitoring – Geoscience Australia
10.20-10.40  MORNING TEA / EXHIBITS IN THE BANQUET ROOM
Theatre Auditorium Breakout 1 (Seminar Room 2) Breakout 2 (Seminar Room 1)
  CONCURRENT 1 – CADASTRAL SURVEYING CONCURRENT 2 – REMOTE SENSING CONCURRENT 3 – ENABLING SPATIAL DATA
10.40-11.05 Craig L. Sandy (Surveyor-General, Victoria) –
National ePlan Working Group Update
Alex Saunders (UWA)-
Who’s More ‘Green’?: Understanding Drivers of Residential Tree Canopy Cover on Public and Private Land
Darren Mottolini (WA Research & Business Manager, CRCSI) –
Generating National Spatial Analytics
11.05-11.30 Murray Dolling (Principal Consultant, Landgate) –
The Results of a Review of the Special Survey Area Guidelines in 2017
Ashty Saleem (Curtin University) –
Using CORONA and Landsat Data for Evaluating and Mapping Long-Term LULC Changes in Iraqi Kurdistan
Maurits van der Vlugt (Director, Location Solutions) –
“Mapping the Whole Picture”. Applying Co-design Approaches to Geospatial Solutions
11.30-11.55 Rick Coldan (Licenced Surveyor, Landgate) –
Case Study of the Moore River East Definition in the New Norcia
Nawaraj Tiwari (Murdoch University)–
Incorporating Behavioural Responses to Edges into Landscape Resistance Models of Ecological Connectivity
Tristan W. Reed (Curtin University) –
Improved Discovery of Geospatial Metadata using Linked Data Approaches
11.55-12.20 A/Prof. Ahmed El-Mowafy (Associate Professor, Curtin University) –
Testing of Single-Frequency (SF) Low-cost RTK and its use in Cadastral Surveying
Oliver Looker (NGIS) –
Planet Labs
Daniel Then (GIS Manager, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation & Safety)
GeoMap.WA – DMIRS’ Free GIS Tool. Close Look at Functions.
12.20-1.00  LUNCH / EXHIBITS IN THE BANQUET ROOM
THEATRE AUDITORIUM BREAK OUT 1 (Seminar Room 2) BREAK OUT 2 (Seminar Room 1)
Concurrent  4 – NEW SURVEYING TECHNOLOGIES CONCURRENT 5 – QUALITY OF LIFE CONCURRENT 6 – ENABLING SPATIAL DATA
1.00-1.25 Rick Coldan (Licenced Surveyor, Landgate) –
Upgrading the SCDB in Yarloop Following the Waroona Fire
Dr Richard Palmer/ Dr Stefanie Kung (Research Fellows Curtin University, GSWA, CRCSI)
Clinifcace – Syndrome Classification and HPO Interoperability using Spatial Technology
Feiyan Yu (Curtin University) –
Semantic Web Technologies Automate Geospatial Data Conflation:  Streamline Government Spatial Data Supply Chain
1.25-1.50 Lewis Walsh (Engineering Surveyor, Land Surveys) –
Terrestrial Laser Scanner Calibration – The Establishment and Testing of the Bentley Calibration Field
Dr Petra Helmholz (Senior Lecturer Curtin University, Fiona Wood Foundation, CRCSI) – An Audit of Photogrammetry Tools and Spatial Techniques to Assist Burn Assessment Jeremy Siao Him Fa (Curtin University) –
Bottom-Up Approach to Federating Australia’s Spatial Data
1.50-2.15 Reena Tiwari (Curtin University) –
Digital Model as a Tool for Community Engagement
Mortaza Rezae (PhD student Curtin University)
Empowering People on the Autism Spectrum through Spatial Information
Tristan Reed / Jeremy Siao Him Fa (Lecturer, Curtin University) –
Spatially Enabled App Development in Remote Aboriginal Communities
2.15-2.45  AFTERNOON TEA / EXHIBITS IN THE BANQUET ROOM
2.45-3.10  PLENARY 3 : Mr. David Kaesehagen  Director – Ecospace
3.10-3.35   PLENARY 4 : Mr. Phil Delaney Program Manager (Agriculture & Built Environment)  CRCSI
3.35-4.00 PLENARY 5 : Dr Lesley Arnold Director – Geospatial Frameworks, Research Fellow CRCSI and Vice Chair SSSI WA
4.00-4.25  PLENARY 6 : Mr  Lee Hellen  Director – Land Solutions Australia
4.25-5.25  PANEL DISCUSSION : Theme: “Perspectives on the Future of Surveying & Spatial Sciences”
Panel Members : Ms. Dione Bilick – Surveyor-General of WA;  Mr. Lee Hellen – Director, Land Solutions; Mr. Maurits van der Vlugt – Director, Location Solutions; Ms. Kylie Armstrong, Program Director CRCSI, Deanne McDonald – General Manager Digital Transformation, Water Corporation.   Moderator:  Mr. Tony Snow
5.25-5.30  Conference Closing by Daniel Harvey – SIBA WA Chair
5.30-6.00  END OF CONFERENCE SUNDOWNER

 

Download program

WASSSC 2017 – Program (PDF)