7.30-8.30

Registration and Exhibit Preview

Plenary Sessions 
Bellevue Ballroom 2

8.30-8.40

Welcome to Country

8.40-8.45

Welcome from the Forum Convenor

 Dr Lesley Arnold, Chair – SSSI WA

8.45-9.15

Ministerial Address

9.15-9.40

Keynote Presentation

 Jeremy Hurst, Co-Founder and Director SpaceToCo

9.40-10.05

Plenary Presentation 1

Paul Farrell, Managing Director NGIS Australia

10.05-10.30

Plenary Presentation 2

Peter Kinne, Director Australasia, DigitalGlobe Australia

10.30-11.30

Morning Tea & Exhibit Opening

Bellevue Ballroom 2

Meeting Room 7

Meeting Room 8

 

Powering Decision-Making

Smart Cities

Surveying Today

11.30-11.50

Graham Hammond (ELVIS) government data distribution Centre

Dr Ian Martinus, City of Wanneroo

Rob Sarib, Surveyor-General, Northern Territory

11.50-12.10

David Newman, Co-Founder and Director Ovass

Garry Chen, 3D Digital Twinning City Information Modelling (CIM), City of Perth

Murray Dolling and Paul Asphar, Landgate

12.10-12.30

John Kedar, Ordnance Survey

Smart Cities presentation to be confirmed

Dione Bilick, Surveyor General WA

12.30-1.45

 Lunch & Exhibit Open

Bellevue Ballroom 2

Meeting Room 7

Meeting Room 8

Emerging Technologies

Digital Environment

Surveying Tomorrow

1.45-2.05

Chris Dorian, BuildSort

Jim Wyatt, Cisco and Curtin University Innovation Centre

Geoffrey Robb, RM Surveys: Using Autonomous Vessels to Map  the Swan River

2.05-2.25

John Colebrook: Augmented Reality Systems for Business, CEO PixelCase

Matt Schneider, CEO Optika Solution

Surveying Tomorrow presentation to be confirmed

2.25-2.45

Emerging Technologies presentation to be confirmed

Christian Larsen, GlassTerra

Surveying Tomorrow presentation to be confirmed

2.45-3.15

 Afternoon Tea & Exhibit Open

3.15-3.40

Plenary Presentation 3

Dr Stuart MinchinChief of Environmental Geoscience, Geoscience Australia

3.40-4.05

Plenary Presentation 4

Tim Trainor, Former Co-Chair UN-GGIM, Former Chief Geospatial Scientist U.S. Census Bureau

4.05-4.30

Plenary Presentation 5

Howard Thomas – Workforce Transformation and Digital Disruption – Practical, Digital, Local (TAM Consultants)

4.30-4.55

Plenary Presentation 6

Peter Olah, CEO SSSI – SSSI Future Outlook

4.55-5.10

Forum Closing by Lisa Dykes – Chair  SIBA WA

5.10-6.15

End of Forum Sundowner

6.15-11.30

Asia-Pacific Spatial Excellence Awards 2018 – Western Australia